411 U.S. 792 (1973) Cited 52,406 times 95 Legal Analyses
[…] 484 U.S. 518 (1988) Cited 520 times 3 Legal Analyses
Holding that "unless Congress specifically has provided otherwise," "outside nonexpert bod[ies]," including courts, cannot attempt to substitute their judgments for those of the executive branch on matters of national security
Holding that a plaintiff's “Title VII claim may proceed only if he can show that agency employees acted with a retaliatory or discriminatory motive in reporting or referring information that they knew to be false”
29 C.F.R. § 1614.110 Cited 226 times 1 Legal Analyses
Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
29 C.F.R. § 1614.405 Cited 81 times 3 Legal Analyses
Providing that " decision [of the EEOC in an administrative appeal] is final . . . unless . . . [e]ither party files a timely request for reconsideration"