Zanova, Inc.
[…] John P. Scholl, Kendrick, Subkow Stolzy, Los Angeles, Cal., for appellee. Before WORLEY, Chief Judge, and RICH, SMITH, ALMOND and BALDWIN, Judges. ALMOND, Judge. The Chun King Corporation appeals from the decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, 150 USPQ 705, granting cancellation of its registration of "LIVING EARTH" for packaged compost-enriched soil

  5. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 337,928 times   161 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  6. Section 1069 - Application of equitable principles in inter partes proceedings

    15 U.S.C. § 1069   Cited 48 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing in the Lanham Act context that "[i]n all inter partes proceedings equitable principles of laches, estoppel, and acquiescence, where applicable may be considered and applied"