Westinghouse Electric Corp.
[…] Board v. Franks Bros. Co.

    137 F.2d 989 (1st Cir. 1943)   Cited 19 times

    No. 3872. July 27, 1943. Petition for Enforcement of an Order of the National Labor Relations Board. Proceeding by the National Labor Relations Board against the Franks Brothers Company for enforcement of the board's order directing respondent to bargain collectively with the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, CIO, as the exclusive representative of respondent's employees, and refrain from interfering with, restraining or coercing such employees. Decree enforcing the order. Malcolm A. Hoffmann

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"