Wayne Electric Inc.
[…] 7. Storm v. United States

    94 U.S. 76 (1876)   Cited 55 times
    In Storm v. United States, 94 U.S. 76, the Supreme Court observed that "litigants ought to prepare their cases for trial before the jury is empanelled and sworn; and, if they do not, they cannot complain if the court excludes questions propounded merely to ascertain the names of persons whom they may desire to call as witnesses to disprove the case of the opposite party."
  8. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,648 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"