Waters of Orchard Park
[…] Parr Lance Ambulance Service

    723 F.2d 575 (7th Cir. 1983)   Cited 9 times

    No. 82-2724. Argued September 19, 1983. Decided December 14, 1983. Pat Wynns, Elliott Moore, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., for petitioner. Michael V. Gooch, Harrison Moberly, Indianapolis, Ind., for respondent. Review of an order from the National Labor Relations Board. Before BAUER and WOOD, Circuit Judges, and FAIRCHILD, Senior Circuit Judge. HARLINGTON WOOD, Jr., Circuit Judge. Parr Lance Ambulance Service ("Parr Lance") asks this court to deny enforcement of an order issued by the National Labor

  11. Section 740 - Retaliatory action by employers; prohibition

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 740   Cited 581 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting retaliation by an employer where an employee reports "an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation"