Walter W.,1 Complainant, v. Robert Wilkie, Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, Agency.
[…] City of Dundee

    682 F.2d 897 (11th Cir. 1982)   Cited 980 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that where a supervisor makes sexual overtures to employees of both genders, or where the conduct is equally offensive to male and female workers, the conduct may be actionable under state law, but it is not actionable as harassment under Title VII because men and women are accorded like treatment
  4. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,468 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  5. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,692 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  6. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities

    29 U.S.C. § 791   Cited 2,302 times   6 Legal Analyses