VLSI Technology LLC
[…] Cabot et al. 3 Dall. Rep. 382. In Bingham v. Cabot et

  3. Section 314 - Institution of inter partes review

    35 U.S.C. § 314   Cited 381 times   636 Legal Analyses
    Directing our attention to the Director's decision whether to institute inter partes review "under this chapter" rather than "under this section"
  4. Section 316 - Conduct of inter partes review

    35 U.S.C. § 316   Cited 298 times   314 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "the petitioner shall have the burden of proving a proposition of unpatentability"
  5. Section 324 - Institution of post-grant review

    35 U.S.C. § 324   Cited 42 times   58 Legal Analyses
    Requiring threshold determination that it is "more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims . . . is unpatentable"
  6. Section 42.51 - Discovery

    37 C.F.R. § 42.51   Cited 36 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing additional discovery when it is "in the interests of justice"
  7. Section 42.53 - Taking testimony

    37 C.F.R. § 42.53   Cited 4 times   21 Legal Analyses