Virginia Ursin et al.
[…] Finding different strains of bacteria unpatentable
  10. Chiron Corp. v. Genentech, Inc.

    363 F.3d 1247 (Fed. Cir. 2004)   Cited 97 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Holding that an earlier application must enable later claims that claim priority to the earlier filing date
  11. Section 112 - Specification

    35 U.S.C. § 112   Cited 7,389 times   1048 Legal Analyses
    Requiring patent applications to include a "specification" that provides, among other information, a written description of the invention and of the manner and process of making and using it
  12. Section 101 - Inventions patentable

    35 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 3,511 times   2284 Legal Analyses
    Defining patentable subject matter as "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof."
  13. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 186 times   63 Legal Analyses