Universal Remote Control Inc. v. Universal Electronics Inc.
[…] 12. Section 141 - Appeal to Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

    35 U.S.C. § 141   Cited 455 times   91 Legal Analyses
    Imposing no such requirement
  13. Section 311 - Inter partes review

    35 U.S.C. § 311   Cited 403 times   189 Legal Analyses
    Establishing grounds and scope of IPR proceeding
  14. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 186 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  15. Section 318 - Decision of the Board

    35 U.S.C. § 318   Cited 161 times   139 Legal Analyses
    Governing the incorporation of claims added via the operation of § 316(d)
  16. Section 312 - Petitions

    35 U.S.C. § 312   Cited 128 times   119 Legal Analyses