United States Postal Service
[…] Holding that an employer violates the NLRA when it fails “to provide information that is needed by the bargaining representative for the proper performance of its duties”
  8. N.L.R.B. v. U.S. Postal Service

    841 F.2d 141 (6th Cir. 1988)   Cited 13 times
    In NLRB v. U.S. Postal Service, 841 F.2d 141 (6th Cir. 1988), the court suggested that prophylactic measures such as the union's qualification on eligibility for office were supported by "the need to assure the complete devotion of union negotiating teams to employee interests...."
  9. Section 101 - Postal policy

    39 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 346 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the Postal Service is "a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people"