United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Floridan Hotel of Tampa, Inc.

    318 F.2d 545 (5th Cir. 1963)   Cited 11 times

    No. 20081. June 7, 1963. Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Dominick L. Manoli, Associate Gen. Counsel, Hans J. Lehmann, Atty., N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., for petitioner. L. Robert Frank, Tampa, Fla., for respondent. Before RIVES, LEWIS, and BELL, Circuit Judges. Of the Tenth Circuit, sitting by designation. GRIFFIN B. BELL, Circuit Judge. This case presents a novel question: May an employer with no discriminatory purpose prohibit the wearing of pins indicating union membership or status

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,091 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"