United Mine Workers of America
[…] Board v. J.L. Hudson Co.

    135 F.2d 380 (6th Cir. 1943)   Cited 16 times

    No. 9379. April 15, 1943. Petition for Enforcement of an Order of the National Labor Relations Board. Petition by the National Labor Relations Board for enforcement of its order against the J.L. Hudson Co. Petition for enforcement of order allowed. Philip G. Phillips, of Cincinnati, Ohio (Robert B. Watts, Ernest A. Gross, Howard Lichtenstein, David Findling, and John E. Lawyer, all of Washington, D.C., on the brief), for petitioner. Hal H. Smith, of Detroit, Mich. (Hal H. Smith, Archibald Broomfield

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,104 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  12. Section 554 - Adjudications

    5 U.S.C. § 554   Cited 1,050 times   32 Legal Analyses