Underwriters Adjusting Co.
[…] 5. Continental Insurance Company v. N.L.R.B

    409 F.2d 727 (2d Cir. 1969)   Cited 13 times
    In Continental Insurance the record established that, although labor policy was centralized, business activity was decentralized in some respects in that "each Branch Claims Office in question is a separate autonomous unit, enjoying complete control over the processing of the vast majority of claims.
  6. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,109 times   35 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"