Trey Harlin P.C.
[…] 8. Prill v. N.L.R.B

    835 F.2d 1481 (D.C. Cir. 1987)   Cited 27 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that an employee takes concerted action “when he acts with the actual participation or on the authority of his co-workers”
  9. JCR Hotel, Inc. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    342 F.3d 837 (8th Cir. 2003)   Cited 9 times
    Holding that § 8 prohibits an employer from discharging an employee for conduct the employer believes to be protected concerted activity
  10. Ewing v. N.L.R.B

    861 F.2d 353 (2d Cir. 1988)   Cited 23 times
    Approving the Meyers II rule
  11. Section 557 - Initial decisions; conclusiveness; review by agency; submissions by parties; contents of decisions; record

    5 U.S.C. § 557   Cited 756 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that in an administrative appeal, the agency "has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule"