Total Security Management, Inc.
[…] Holding retirees are not "employees" within the bargaining unit
  9. Hudgens v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    424 U.S. 507 (1976)   Cited 543 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding picketers "did not have a First Amendment right to enter [a privately owned] shopping center for the purpose of advertising their strike"
  10. Fibreboard Corp. v. Labor Board

    379 U.S. 203 (1964)   Cited 731 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the "contracting out" of work traditionally performed by bargaining unit employees is a mandatory subject of bargaining under the NLRA
  11. Section 141 - Short title; Congressional declaration of purpose and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 141   Cited 2,060 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating Congress' declaration of purpose that "employers, employees, and labor organizations each recognize under law one another's legitimate rights in their relations with each other"
  12. Section 3345 - Acting officer

    5 U.S.C. § 3345   Cited 178 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Providing that an Acting Director may be an inferior officer within the PTO