The E. W. Buschman Co., Inc.
[…] 227 F.2d 439 (10th Cir. 1955)   Cited 2 times

    No. 5092. November 12, 1955. Franklin C. Milliken, Washington, D.C. (Theophil C. Kammholz, Gen. Counsel, Chicago, Ill., David P. Findling, Associate General Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, and Elizabeth W. Weston, Washington, D.C., were with him on the brief), for petitioner. Daniel J. Leary, Joplin, Mo., for respondent. Before PHILLIPS, Chief Judge, HUXMAN, Circuit Judge, and SAVAGE, District Judge. HUXMAN, Circuit Judge. This is a petition by the National Labor Relations Board

  6. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"