The Circle K Corp.
[…] 401 F.2d 491 (2d Cir. 1968)   Cited 6 times

    No. 509, Docket 32009. Argued June 4, 1968. Decided September 10, 1968. Fred R. Kimmel, Washington, D.C., Arnold Ordman, Gen. Counsel, Dominick L. Manoli, Assoc. Gen. Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Allison W. Brown, Jr., Washington, D.C., for petitioner. Andrew Brand, Charles Suisman, Suisman, Shapiro, Wool, Brennan Gray, New London, Conn., for respondent. Before WATERMAN and FEINBERG, Circuit Judges, and ZAMPANO, District Judge. Of the District of Connecticut, sitting by designation

  7. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"