The Brooklyn Brewery Corporation v. Brooklyn Brew Shop, LLC
[…] 14. Section 1069 - Application of equitable principles in inter partes proceedings

    15 U.S.C. § 1069   Cited 48 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing in the Lanham Act context that "[i]n all inter partes proceedings equitable principles of laches, estoppel, and acquiescence, where applicable may be considered and applied"
  15. Section 1068 - Action of Director in interference, opposition, and proceedings for concurrent use registration or for cancellation

    15 U.S.C. § 1068   Cited 25 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, in such proceedings, the Patent and Trademark Office may "modify the application or registration by limiting the goods or services specified therein"