Teamsters Local 186 (Associated General Contractors)
[…] 4. Pattern Makers' Ass'n, Etc. v. N.L.R.B

    622 F.2d 267 (6th Cir. 1980)

    No. 78-1011. Argued April 14, 1980. Decided June 5, 1980. George M. Mauer, Jr., Kenneth W. Kalls, Detroit, Mich., for petitioner. Elliott Moore, John D. Burgoyne, Deputy Associate Gen. Counsel, Michael Messitte, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., for N.L.R.B. Petition for review from the National Labor Relations Board. Before WEICK, Circuit Judge, and PHILLIPS and PECK, Senior Circuit Judges. HARRY PHILLIPS, Senior Circuit Judge. This case is before the court on the petition of the Pattern Makers' Association

  5. Section 401 - Congressional declaration of findings, purposes, and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 1,042 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the LMRDA was essential to "afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations . . ."