Talladega Cotton Factory, Inc.
[…] Westex Boot & Shoe Co.

    190 F.2d 12 (5th Cir. 1951)   Cited 19 times

    No. 13402. June 25, 1951. Maurice Alexandre, Atty., A. Norman Somers, Asst. Gen. Counsel, and David P. Findling, Associate Gen. Counsel, National Labor Relations Board, Washington, D.C., for petitioner. Lee Sellers, Otis E. Nelson, Wichita Falls, Tex., for respondent. Before McCORD, RUSSELL and RIVES, Circuit Judges. RIVES, Circuit Judge. The findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order of the Board are reported at 82 N.L.R.B. 497. The Company contends that the American Federation of Labor (referred

  11. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,211 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”