Sumner Home for the Aged
[…] The National Labor

  6. Globe Cotton Mills v. National Labor Rel. Board

    103 F.2d 91 (5th Cir. 1939)   Cited 39 times
    In Globe Cotton Mills v. National Labor Relations Board, 5 Cir., 103 F.2d 91, 94, the court said: "there is a duty on both sides * * * to enter into discussion with an open and fair mind, and a sincere purpose to find a basis of agreement touching wages and hours and conditions of labor, and if found to embody it in a contract as specific as possible, which shall stand as a mutual guaranty of conduct, and as a guide for the adjustment of grievances."
  7. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,211 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”