Steelbuilding.com, Inc.
[…] Joseph Schimmel, Washington, D.C., for the Commissioner of Patents, D. Lenore Lady, Washington, D.C., of counsel. Before RICH, Acting Chief Judge, ALMOND, BALDWIN, LANE, Judges, and McMANUS, Chief Judge, sitting by designation. ALMOND, Judge. This is an appeal from a decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, 154 USP 248

  8. Application of Hollywood Brands

    214 F.2d 139 (C.C.P.A. 1954)   Cited 11 times
    Finding secondary meaning based upon $1,153,000 in general advertising over six years with about one-third directed to the alleged trademark
  9. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,611 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"