St. Joe Paper Co.
[…] Nicholas LaCarrubba, Brooklyn, N.Y., for respondent. Before BIGGS, Chief Judge, and MARIS and McLAUGHLIN, Circuit Judges. McLAUGHLIN, Circuit Judge. The National Labor Relations Board having found

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  12. Section 401 - Congressional declaration of findings, purposes, and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 1,042 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the LMRDA was essential to "afford necessary protection of the rights and interests of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations . . ."