Sparrow LLC v. Jonathan Fitch
[…] 4. Sanyo Watch Co., Inc. v. Sanyo Elec. Co.

    691 F.2d 1019 (Fed. Cir. 1982)   Cited 4 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the opposer in a proceeding to test likelihood of confusion "bears the burden of proof which encompasses not only the ultimate burden of persuasion, but also the obligation of going forward with sufficient proof of the material allegations of the Notice of Opposition"
  5. Section 1051 - Application for registration; verification

    15 U.S.C. § 1051   Cited 3,913 times   126 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a filing of a Statement of Use to register a mark
  6. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,609 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"
  7. Section 2.52 - Types of drawings and format for drawings

    37 C.F.R. § 2.52   Cited 29 times
    Providing rules for applicants “who seek to register words, letters, numbers, or any combination thereof without claim to any particular font style, size, or color”