SOS INTERNATIONAL, LLC
[…] 9. Penn v. Howe-Baker Engineers, Inc.

    898 F.2d 1096 (5th Cir. 1990)   Cited 62 times
    Adopting the multi-factor test applied in Holt v. Winpisinger, 811 F.2d 1532 (D.C. Cir. 1987)
  10. C.C. Eastern, Inc. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    60 F.3d 855 (D.C. Cir. 1995)   Cited 23 times
    Finding the following facts, among many others, to be indicative of an independent contractor relationship: the employer does not "exercise any control over the drivers' dress or appearance" or "require the tractors to be of any specific type, size, or color"
  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"