Sheet Metal Workers, Local 38
[…] 317 F.2d 269 (6th Cir. 1963)   Cited 11 times

    No. 15082. May 22, 1963. Ira Lechner, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C. (Stuart Rothman, Gen. Counsel, Dominick L. Manoli, Associate Gen. Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Melvin J. Welles, Joseph C. Thackery, Attys., N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., on the brief), for petitioner. Sander M. Levin, Detroit, Mich. (Schwartz, O'Hare Levin, Detroit, Mich., Boaz Siegel, Detroit, Mich., of counsel, on the brief), for respondent. Before CECIL, Chief Judge, WEICK, Circuit Judge, and TAYLOR, District

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"