Sheet Metal Workers International Assn., Local 170
[…] 266 F.2d 823 (6th Cir. 1959)   Cited 4 times

    No. 13729. May 14, 1959. Nancy M. Sherman, Washington, D.C. (Jerome D. Fenton, Gen. Counsel, Thomas J. McDermott, Associate Gen. Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Fannie M. Boyls, Attorney N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., on brief), for petitioner. J.R. Goldthwaite, Jr., of Adair Goldthwaite, Atlanta, Ga. (Kane Koons, Charles V. Koons, Washington, D.C., on brief), for respondents. Before SIMONS and ALLEN, Circuit Judges, and CHOATE, District Judge. PER CURIAM. This cause came on to be

  7. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"