Seafarers International Union
[…] Dallas Gen. Drivers, L. No. 745

    264 F.2d 642 (5th Cir. 1959)   Cited 16 times

    No. 17172. March 12, 1959. Thomas J. McDermott, Assoc. Gen. Counsel, N.L.R.B., Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., Jerome D. Fenton, General Counsel, Arnold Ordman, Maurice Alexandre, Attorneys, National Labor Relations Board, Washington, D.C., for petitioner. L.N.D. Wells, Jr., Dallas, Tex., Mullinax, Wells Morris, Dallas, Tex., for respondent. Before TUTTLE, JONES and BROWN, Circuit Judges. JONES, Circuit Judge. Associated Wholesale Grocery of Dallas, Inc., is

  9. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,106 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"