Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. v. Black Hills Media, LLC
[…] 4. Epos Techs. Ltd. v. Pegasus Techs. Ltd.

    766 F.3d 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2014)   Cited 49 times
    Excluding the word "conventional" from the proper construction of the term "drawing implement" because "[t]he claims themselves only state that a drawing implement must have at least a 'body' and an 'operative tip.'"
  5. In re Translogic Technology

    504 F.3d 1249 (Fed. Cir. 2007)   Cited 44 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that the Supreme Court set aside the rigid application of the TSM Test and ensured use of customary knowledge as an ingredient in that equation.
  6. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,172 times   492 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  7. Section 314 - Institution of inter partes review

    35 U.S.C. § 314   Cited 380 times   635 Legal Analyses
    Directing our attention to the Director's decision whether to institute inter partes review "under this chapter" rather than "under this section"