RTX Scientific, Incorporated v. Nu-Calgon Wholesaler, Inc.
[…] Holding that the claim "The Best Beer in America" amounted to mere puffery
  11. Rule 803 - Exceptions to the Rule Against Hearsay-Regardless of Whether the Declarant Is Available as a Witness

    Fed. R. Evid. 803   Cited 12,727 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing exception to rule against hearsay for records of regularly conducted activities
  12. Rule 701 - Opinion Testimony by Lay Witnesses

    Fed. R. Evid. 701   Cited 5,766 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Requiring lay opinion testimony to be "rationally based on the witness's perception"
  13. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,585 times   271 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"