Ross H.,1 Complainant, v. Megan J. Brennan, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service (Capital Metro Area), Agency.
[…] 10. Piper v. U.S. Department of Justice

    339 F. Supp. 2d 13 (D.D.C. 2004)   Cited 34 times
    Finding public benefit where the disclosure "will assist the citizenry in making informed judgments" about the agency
  11. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 51,683 times   129 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  12. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,503 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  13. Section 2000e-16 - Employment by Federal Government

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16   Cited 4,954 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Adopting provisions of § 2000e-5(f)-(k), including that "[e]ach United States district court . . . shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter"