Robert S. Mitchell, Complainant, v. Hilda L. Solis, Secretary, Department of Labor, Agency.
[…] 10. Section 1630.2 - Definitions

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2   Cited 8,348 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Holding that major life activity is substantially limited if plaintiff is "significantly restricted in the ability to perform either a class of jobs or a broad range of jobs in various classes as compared to the average person having comparable training, skills and abilities"
  11. Section 1614.106 - Individual complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.106   Cited 641 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring administrative complaints to be filed with the complainant's agency
  12. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 226 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  13. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.405   Cited 81 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that " decision [of the EEOC in an administrative appeal] is final . . . unless . . . [e]ither party files a timely request for reconsideration"