R&M Materials Handling, Inc.
[…] Gulf States Paper

    337 F.2d 662 (C.C.P.A. 1964)   Cited 2 times

    Patent Appeal No. 7181. November 5, 1964. Charles L. Lovercheck, Erie, Pa., for appellant. Raphael Semmes, Washington, D.C. (G. Mallet Prevost, Washington, D.C., of counsel), for appellee. Before RICH, Acting Chief Judge, MARTIN, SMITH, and ALMOND, Judges, and Judge WILLIAM H. KIRKPATRICK. United States Senior District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, designated to participate in place of Chief Judge Worley, pursuant to provisions of Section 294(d), Title 28, United States Code. RICH

  9. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,607 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"