Retail Clerks Union, Local 770, Etc.
[…] Local 810

    299 F.2d 636 (2d Cir. 1962)   Cited 10 times

    No. 123, Docket 27062. Argued January 5, 1962. Decided January 12, 1962. Melvin J. Welles, Attorney, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C. (Stuart Rothman, General Counsel, Dominick L. Manoli, Associate General Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. General Counsel, Solomon I. Hirsh, Attorney, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., on the brief), for petitioner. Herbert S. Thatcher, New York City (Henry Brickman, New York City, and David Previant, Milwaukee, Wis., Harry Weinstock, New York City, of counsel), for respondent

  6. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"