[Redacted], Verlie S., 1 Complainant, v. Merrick B. Garland, Attorney General, Department of Justice (Federal Bureau of Investigation), Agency.
[…] 9. Oliver v. Digital Equipment Corp.

    846 F.2d 103 (1st Cir. 1988)   Cited 413 times
    Holding that discharge over two and one half years after employee filed EEOC complaint was insufficient showing of retaliation to avoid summary judgment for employer
  10. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,394 times   130 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  11. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,676 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  12. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 229 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”