[Redacted], Terisa B., 1 Complainant, v. Patrick M. Shanahan, Secretary, Department of Defense (Defense Finance & Accounting Service), Agency.
[…] 9. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,779 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  10. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 232 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  11. Section 1614.108 - Investigation of complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.108   Cited 183 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Describing inquisitorial nature of investigation process
  12. Section 1614.101 - General policy

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.101   Cited 175 times
    Providing that "[n]o person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by title VII of the Civil Rights Act [or] the Age Discrimination in Employment Act . . . or for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes"
  13. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.405   Cited 83 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that " decision [of the EEOC in an administrative appeal] is final . . . unless . . . [e]ither party files a timely request for reconsideration"