[Redacted], Terisa B., 1 Complainant, v. Patrick M. Shanahan, Secretary, Department of Defense (Defense Finance & Accounting Service), Agency.
[…] Holding that the term “employees” carries a different meaning in different sections of Title VII
  7. Furnco Construction Corp. v. Waters

    438 U.S. 567 (1978)   Cited 2,188 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a district court was "entitled to consider the racial mix of the work force when trying to make the determination as to motivation" in the employment discrimination context
  8. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,867 times   132 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  9. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,779 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  10. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 232 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”