[Redacted], Susan B., 1 Complainant, v. Andrew Saul, Commissioner, Social Security Administration, Agency.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16   Cited 5,023 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Adopting provisions of § 2000e-5(f)-(k), including that "[e]ach United States district court . . . shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter"
  10. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities

    29 U.S.C. § 791   Cited 2,302 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Adopting standards for ADA claims under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, including 42 U.S.C. § 12112, which forbids discrimination "against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability . . ."
  11. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 472 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”
  12. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 229 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”