[Redacted], Quinn B., 1 Complainant, v. Alejandro N. Mayorkas, Secretary, Department of Homeland Security, Agency.
[…] 10. US Airways, Inc. v. Barnett

    535 U.S. 391 (2002)   Cited 1,076 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "reasonable accommodation" in ADA means more than just effective accommodation
  11. Section 791 - Employment of individuals with disabilities

    29 U.S.C. § 791   Cited 2,276 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Adopting standards for ADA claims under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, including 42 U.S.C. § 12112, which forbids discrimination "against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability . . ."
  12. Section 6101 - Basic 40-hour workweek; work schedules; regulations

    5 U.S.C. § 6101   Cited 18 times
    In 5 U.S.C. § 6101(c), Congress granted OPM the authority to "prescribe regulations, subject to the approval of the President, necessary for the administration of this section insofar as this section affects employees in or under an Executive agency."
  13. Section 6302 - General provisions

    5 U.S.C. § 6302   Cited 8 times
    Explaining that accrued annual leave "may be granted at any time during the year as the head of the agency concerned may prescribe"
  14. Section 1630.2 - Definitions