[Redacted], Barbara C., 1 Complainant, v. Louis DeJoy, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service (Capital Metro Area), Agency.
[…] Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  9. Section 1614.107 - Dismissals of complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.107   Cited 472 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Explaining the notice requirements for partial dismissal of claims in an EEO complaint
  10. Section 1614.302 - Mixed case complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.302   Cited 402 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that once a formal appeal or complaint is filed in either forum, it "shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum"
  11. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 226 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  12. Section 1614.108 - Investigation of complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.108   Cited 179 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Describing inquisitorial nature of investigation process
  13. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.405   Cited 81 times   3 Legal Analyses