[Redacted], Andres M., 1 Complainant, v. Andrew M. Saul, Commissioner, Social Security Administration, Agency.
[…] 6. Section 2000e - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e   Cited 52,931 times   132 Legal Analyses
    Granting EEOC authority to issue procedural regulations to carry out Title VII provisions
  7. Section 1614.302 - Mixed case complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.302   Cited 413 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that once a formal appeal or complaint is filed in either forum, it "shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum"
  8. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 232 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  9. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 140 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"