Qualcomm Incorporated
[…] Holding that it is well-settled that an expert's unsupported conclusion on the ultimate issue of infringement is insufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact
  10. Metalcraft of Mayville, Inc. v. the Toro Co.

    848 F.3d 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2017)   Cited 72 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the district court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting the obviousness argument of a party seeking to avoid a preliminary injunction where the party did not provide any evidence as to a motivation to combine prior art references
  11. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,154 times   485 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  12. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 187 times   63 Legal Analyses