Postal Service Marina Center
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 39,115 times   272 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  13. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,107 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  14. Section 157 - Right of employees as to organization, collective bargaining, etc.

    29 U.S.C. § 157   Cited 3,321 times   98 Legal Analyses
    Granting "employees" the right to unionize
  15. Section 101 - Postal policy

    39 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 347 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the Postal Service is "a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people"