Phoenix Trading Inc. dba Amercare Products, Inc. v. Loops, LLC
[…] 9. Textron, Inc. v. U.S. Intern. Trade Com'n

    753 F.2d 1019 (Fed. Cir. 1985)   Cited 42 times
    Holding that the "overall design" of the product was functional, but proceeding to examine whether the two arguably non-functional features had acquired secondary meaning
  10. In re Bose Corp.

    772 F.2d 866 (Fed. Cir. 1985)   Cited 31 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding pentagonal shape of loudspeaker functional where applicant's promotional materials lauded shape as functional part of sound system
  11. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,610 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"
  12. Section 154 - Contents and term of patent; provisional rights

    35 U.S.C. § 154   Cited 781 times   276 Legal Analyses
    Granting twenty years for utility patents
  13. Section 2.52 - Types of drawings and format for drawings

    37 C.F.R. § 2.52   Cited 29 times