Penntech Papers, Inc.; T. P. Property Corporation and Kennebec River Pulp and Paper Company
[…] 10. Reliance Ins. v. F D Elec. Contr

    436 U.S. 957 (1978)   Cited 44 times

    No. 77-1509. June 12, 1978. C.A. 5th Cir. Certiorari denied. Reported below: 568 F. 2d 1159.

  11. Rule 41 - Dismissal of Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 41   Cited 115,436 times   200 Legal Analyses
    Holding that such dismissal "operates as an adjudication on the merits"
  12. Section 165 - Conflict of laws

    29 U.S.C. § 165   Cited 9 times

    Wherever the application of the provisions of section 272 of chapter 10 of the Act entitled "An Act to establish a uniform system of bankruptcy throughout the United States", approved July 1, 1898, and Acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto (U.S.C., title 11, sec. 672), conflicts with the application of the provisions of this subchapter, this subchapter shall prevail: Provided, That in any situation where the provisions of this subchapter cannot be validly