Penn Industries, Inc.
[…] N.L.R.B

    481 F.2d 996 (2d Cir. 1973)   Cited 27 times

    Nos. 703-705, Docket 72-1926, 72-2224, 72-2315. Argued February 14, 1973. Decided July 9, 1973. Harold Dublirer, New York City (Dublirer, Haydon Straci, New York City, of counsel), for Amalgamated Local Union 355. Leonard Leibowitz, New York City (Richard Dorn, and Sipser, Weinstock, Harper Dorn, New York City, of counsel), for Local 259, United Automobile Aerospace and Agricultural Implement Workers of America. Douglas S. McDowell, Washington, D.C. (Peter G. Nash, Gen. Counsel, Patrick Hardin, Associate

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"