Pearson Dental Supplies, Inc.
[…] Bon-Ton Auto Upholstery

    326 F.2d 799 (C.C.P.A. 1964)   Cited 6 times

    Patent Appeal No. 7067. January 23, 1964. Kaye, Scholer, Fierman, Hays Handler, New York City (Sidney A. Diamond, New York City, of counsel), for appellant. Submitted on record by appellee. Before WORLEY, Chief Judge, and RICH, MARTIN, SMITH and ALMOND, Judges. ALMOND, Judge. R. Neumann Co. appeals from a decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board which dismissed appellant's opposition to application by Bon-Ton Auto Upholstery, Inc., appellee, for registration of the term "VYNAHYDE" as a trademark

  11. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,599 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"