PCMC/Pacific Crane Maintenance
[…] Co.

    343 U.S. 395 (1952)   Cited 269 times
    Holding the degree of discretion in a CBA "is an issue for determination across the bargaining table, not by the Board"
  9. N.L.R.B. v. Jeffries Lithograph Co.

    752 F.2d 459 (9th Cir. 1985)   Cited 49 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding continuity where successor retained essentially same workforce in same plant doing same jobs under same supervisor with some of the same equipment, providing similar services
  10. Trident Seafoods, Inc. v. N.L.R.B

    101 F.3d 111 (D.C. Cir. 1996)   Cited 22 times
    Collecting standards
  11. Section 141 - Short title; Congressional declaration of purpose and policy

    29 U.S.C. § 141   Cited 2,065 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating Congress' declaration of purpose that "employers, employees, and labor organizations each recognize under law one another's legitimate rights in their relations with each other"