Paul Morgavi
[…] 2. In re Bauman

    683 F.2d 405 (C.C.P.A. 1982)   Cited 2 times

    Appeal No. 82-520. July 22, 1982. Laurence H. Pretty, Los Angeles, Cal., and J.F. McLellan, Long Beach, Cal., for appellant. Joseph F. Nakamura, Sol., and John W. Dewhirst, Associate Sol., Washington, D.C., for Patent and Trademark Office. Appeal from the Patent and Trademark Office Board of Appeals. Before MARKEY, Chief Judge, and RICH, BALDWIN, MILLER, and NIES, Judges. MILLER, Judge. This is an appeal from the decision of the Patent and Trademark Office ("PTO") Board of Appeals ("board") affirming

  3. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,172 times   492 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  4. Section 102 - Conditions for patentability; novelty

    35 U.S.C. § 102   Cited 6,033 times   1028 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the grant of a patent to one who "did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented"