Paul Morgavi
[…] Granting an earlier priority date to later applications for inventions that were disclosed in a previous application
  6. Section 251 - Reissue of defective patents

    35 U.S.C. § 251   Cited 467 times   73 Legal Analyses
    Describing the reissue of defective patents
  7. Section 252 - Effect of reissue

    35 U.S.C. § 252   Cited 292 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a reissued patent shall have the same effect as the original patent “in so far as the claims of the original and reissued patents are substantially identical ”
  8. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 188 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  9. Section 134 - Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 134   Cited 99 times   30 Legal Analyses