Pacific Mutual Door Co.
[…] 7. Star Meat Co. v. N.L.R.B

    640 F.2d 13 (6th Cir. 1980)   Cited 5 times

    No. 78-1438. Argued August 19, 1980. Decided November 4, 1980. Joseph P. Carey, Tarrytown, N.Y., Fred Elarbee, Jr., David M. Vaughan, Elarbee, Clark Paul, Atlanta, Ga., for petitioner. Elliott Moore, Carol A. DeDeo, Deputy Associate Gen. Counsel, Patricia Cornwell Matthews, N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., for respondent. Petition for review from the NLRB. Before WEICK and JONES, Circuit Judges, and DUNCAN, District Judge. Robert M. Duncan, District Judge, United States District Court for the Southern

  8. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"