Pacific Lutheran University
[…] 572 U.S. 565 (2014)   Cited 181 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the practice of opening town board meetings with a sectarian prayer that was often Christian did not violate the Establishment Clause
  10. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd. v. Catholic Bishop

    440 U.S. 490 (1979)   Cited 459 times   48 Legal Analyses
    Holding that church-operated schools are not subject to NLRB jurisdiction
  11. Section 160 - Prevention of unfair labor practices

    29 U.S.C. § 160   Cited 7,062 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Finding that the procedures for unfair labor practice cases mandated by R.C. 4117.12 and 4117.13 are substantively identical to those established in NLRA to govern unfair labor practice cases before NLRB
  12. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"
  13. Section 501 - Exemption from tax on corporations, certain trusts, etc

    26 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 3,295 times   317 Legal Analyses
    Granting tax-exempt status to qualified pension plans